Barnett, Maggitt Receive All-SEC Honors

    by -

    derek barnett-1No Vols were selected to the First-Team All-SEC Team released by the Associated Press on Monday afternoon, but a pair of defensive ends, freshman Derek Barnett and junior end/linebacker Curt Maggitt were honored as Second-Team All-SEC selections.

    Linebacker A.J. Johnson, who is currently suspended from the team in the midst of an investigation of an alleged rape, also received an honorable mention from the AP.

    Barnett broke a Tennessee freshman sack record and finished fourth in the SEC in total sacks on the season with 10. The Brentwood Academy product is also first in the SEC and third nationally in tackles for loss with 20.5 during the regular season.

    The versatile Maggitt was honored as a linebacker on the Second Team, though most of his damage this season has come as a pass-rushing defensive end. He finished tied for second in the SEC in sacks (11) and finished the season with 43 total tackles, 14 TFLs, a forced fumble and three additional QB hurries after missing the entirety of the 2013 season with a lingering knee injury sustained at the end of 2012.

    Cornerback Cam Sutton and linebacker Jalen Reeves-Maybin are the most notable omissions from the list for the Vols.

    Full Selections:

    FIRST TEAM

    Offense

    WR — u-Amari Cooper, Alabama, 6-1, 210, Jr.

    WR — t-Pharoh Cooper, South Carolina, 5-11, 201, So.

    WR — t-Bud Sasser, Missouri, 6-2, 220, Sr.

    L — La’el Collins, LSU, 6-5, 321, Sr.

    L — Ben Beckwith, Mississippi State, 6-3, 306, Sr.

    L — Arie Kouandjio, Alabama, 6-5, 315, Sr.

    L — Laremy Tunsil, Mississippi, 6-5, 305, So.

    C — Reese Dismukes, Auburn, 6-3, 295, Sr.

    TE — Evan Engram, Mississippi, 6-3, 227, So.

    QB — Dak Prescott, Mississippi State, 6-2, 230, Jr.

    RB — Cameron Artis-Payne, Auburn, 5-11, 210, Sr.

    RB — Nick Chubb, Georgia, 5-10, 228, Fr.

    PK — Austin MacGinnis, Kentucky, 5-10, 168, Fr.

    All-Purpose — Marcus Murphy, Missouri, 5-9, 190, Sr.

    Defense

    E — Shane Ray, Missouri, 6-3, 245, Jr.

    E — Bud Dupree, Kentucky, 6-4, 264, Sr.

    T — Robert Nkemdiche, Mississippi, 6-4, 280, So.

    T — Johnathan Allen, Alabama, 6-3, 272, Sr.

    LB — Martrell Spaight, Arkansas, 6-2, 231, Sr.

    LB — Reggie Ragland, Alabama, 6-2, 254, Jr.

    LB — Amarlo Herrera, Georgia, 6-2, 231, Sr.

    CB — u-Senquez Golson, Mississippi, 5-9, 176, Sr.

    CB — Vernon Hargreaves III, Florida, 5-11, 195, So.

    S — u-Landon Collins, Alabama, 6-0, 222, Jr.

    S — Cody Prewitt, Mississippi, 6-2, 217, Sr.

    P — JK Scott, Alabama, 6-4, 185, Fr.

    SECOND TEAM

    Offense

    WR — Josh Reynolds, Texas A&M, 6-4, 190, So.

    WR — Sammie Coates, Auburn, 6-2, 201, Jr.

    L — Greg Pyke, Georgia, 6-6, 321, So.

    L — A.J. Cann, South Carolina, 6-4, 311, Sr.

    L — Cedric Ogbuehi, Texas A&M, 6-5, 305, Sr.

    L — Austin Shepherd, Alabama, 6-5, 320, Sr.

    C — David Andrews, Georgia, 6-2, 294, Sr.

    TE — Steven Scheu, Vanderbilt, 6-5, 250, Jr.

    QB — Blake Sims, Alabama, 6-0, 208, Sr.

    RB — Josh Robinson, Mississippi State, 5-9, 215, Jr.

    RB — Jonathan Williams, Arkansas, 6-0, 223, Jr.

    PK — Josh Lambo, Texas A&M, 6-0, 220, Sr.

    All-Purpose — Pharoh Cooper, South Carolina, 5-11, 201, So.

    Defense

    E — Preston Smith, Mississippi State, 6-6, 270, Sr.

    E — Derek Barnett, Tennessee, 6-3, 267, Fr.

    T — Myles Garrett, Texas A&M, 6-5, 255, Fr.

    T — Darius Philon, Arkansas, 6-2, 272, So.

    LB — Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi State, 6-5, 249, Jr.

    LB — t-Kwon Alexander, LSU, 6-2, 227, Jr.

    LB — t-Kentrell Brothers, Missouri, 6-1, 240, Jr.

    LB — t-Antonio Morrison, Florida, 6-1, 225, Jr.

    LB — t-Curt Maggitt, Tennessee, 6-3, 251, Jr.

    LB — t-Ramik Wilson, Georgia, 6-2, 237, Sr.

    CB — t-Cyrus Jones, Alabama, 5-10, 194, Jr.

    CB — t-Damian Swann, Georgia, 5-11, 180, Sr.

    CB — t-Jonathan Jones, Auburn, 5-10, 182, Jr.

    S — Braylon Webb, Missouri, 6-0, 200, Sr.

    S — t-Ronald Martin, LSU, 6-2, 220, Sr.

    S — t-Tony Conner, Mississippi, 6-0, 217, So.

    P — Kyle Christy, Florida, 6-3, 198, Sr.

    HONORABLE MENTION

    Offense

    Vadal Alexander, L, LSU, 6-6, 320, Jr.; Daniel Carlson, PK, Auburn, 6-4, 215, Fr.; Andre Debose, All-Purpose, Florida, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Hunter Henry, TE, Arkansas, 6-5, 250, So.; Ryan Kelly, C, Alabama, 6-5, 296, Jr.; Denver Kirkland, L, Arkansas, 6-5, 337, So.; Marshall Morgan, PK, Georgia, 6-3, 200, Jr.; Speedy Noil, All-Purpose, Texas A&M, 5-11, 185, Fr.; Dan Skipper, L, Arkansas, 6-10, 326, So.; John Theus, L, Georgia, 6-6, 313, Jr.

    Defense

    Harold Brantley, T, Missouri, 6-3, 290, So.; Trey DePriest, LB, Alabama, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Trey Flowers, E, Arkansas, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Leonard Floyd, LB, Georgia, 6-4, 230, So.; Dante Fowler Jr., E, Florida, 6-3, 260, Jr.; Markus Golden, E, Missouri, 6-3, 260, Sr.; A.J. Johnson, LB, Tennessee, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Quincy Mauger, S, Georgia, 6-0, 199, So.; Jarran Reed, T, Alabama, 6-4, 315, Jr.; A’Shawn Robinson, NG, Alabama, 6-4, 320, So.; Gabe Wright, T, Auburn, 6-3, 284, Sr.